Skip to main content

LABORATORY OF BEHAVIOUR OF LOWER VERTEBRATES

Address: Russia, 119071, Moscow, Leninskij prosp., 33 

Phone: 8 (495) 952-20-88

e-mail: povedenie@yandex.ru

Headed by Professor Dmitry S. Pavlov, Dr. Biol. Sci, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences


The Laboratory of Lower Vertebrate Behavior was established in 1967 by State Prize Laureate, Professor-Doctor B.P. Manteifel, who headed the Lab until 1986. The Laboratory got its start from a group of researchers on fish behavior in the Ichthyology Lab led by Corresponding Member of the USSR Academy of Sciences G.V. Nikolskii.  Since 1986, the Behavior Lab has been led by Academician D.S. Pavlov. 

 The Lab’s studies relate to the ecological and evolutionary aspects of fish behavior, basic questions concerning fish migrations, defense and foraging relationships of aquatic organisms, ethological organization of communities, the role of parasites in regulation of behavior, electroreception and electrocommunication in electric fishes, sensory bases for the behavior of fish and amphibians, behavior and ecology of introduced species, and development of the theory and methods of behavioral control.

A theory about defense-foraging behavior of fish has been developed, based on B.P. Manteifel’s concept of “triotroph.”  The mechanisms and ecological role of schools and migratory behavior have been identified, as well as behavioral and physiologicalbiochemical mechanisms of intrapopulation differentiation in fish, and changes in their behavior caused by parasites.  Also studied are the role of habitat complexity in the behavior and distribution of fishes, and evolution of electro-generating systems of fish. Applied studies are related to the theoretical bases for conservation of biodiversity, aquatic bioresources and natural reproduction of populations; to bionic modeling of electro-orientation in fish; development of biological foundations of aquaculture and prevention of fish loss in hydrotechnical facilities.

Павлов Дмитрий Сергеевич

Заведующий лабораторией 

Академик РАН, Научный руководитель Института,
Главный научный сотрудник
Михеев Виктор Николаевич Главный научный сотрудник д.б.н.
Шатуновский Михаил Ильич Главный научный сотрудник д.б.н., профессор
Барон Владимир Давыдович Ведущий научный сотрудник д.б.н.
Мочек Андрей Дмитриевич Ведущий научный сотрудник д.б.н.
Ольшанский Владимир Михайлович Старший научный сотрудник д.ф-м.н.
Фенева Ирина Юрьевна Ведущий научный сотрудник д.б.н.
Бастаков Владимир Антонинович Главный специалист по зрительн.систем. низш.позвоночн. к.б.н.
Борисенко Эдуард Степанович Старший научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Зворыкин Дмитрий Дмитриевич Старший научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Кириллов Павел Иванович Старший научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Кириллова Елизавета Алексеевна Старший научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Киселева Елена Игоревна Старший научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Костин Василий Викторович Старший научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Кучерявый Александр Васильевич Старший научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Нездолий Виктор Константинович Ведущий инженер к.б.н.
Орлов Андрей Александрович Старший научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Павлов Ефим Димитриевич Старший научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Решетников Андрей Николаевич Старший научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Ганжа Екатерина Викторовна Научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Дгебуадзе Полина Юрьевна Старший научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Звездин Александр Олегович Научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Паршина Валентина Юрьевна Младший научный сотрудник к.б.н.
Селиванова Любовь Андреевна Младший научный сотрудник к.психол.н.
Гопко Михаил Витальевич Младший научный сотрудник  
Цимбалов Иван Андреевич Ведущий инженер  
Касумян Александр Ованесович Главный специалист по сенсорным системам рыб д.б.н.
Кузищин  Кирилл Васильевич Главный специалист по по популяционной экологии рыб д.б.н.
Скоробогатов Михаил Александрович Главный специалист по вопросам гидравлики рыбоохранных устройств д.т.н.
Захаров Владимир Васильевич Главный ихтиолог  
Протасова  Наталья Владимировна Главный ихтиолог  
Самуйленков Юрий Владимирович Главный ихтиолог  
Островский Михаил Павлович Главный ихтиолог  
Скородумов Сергей Васильевич Ведущий электроник  
Бойко Константин Игоревич Ведущий инженер  
Веретенников Николай Александрович Старший инженер  
Волков Сергей Васильевич Ведущий инженер  
Ефремов Денис Андреевич Ведущий инженер к.б.н.
Зверева Нина Карповна Ведущий инженер  
Зиброва Марина Геннадьевна Ведущий инженер  
Полякова Наталья Владимировна Старший инженер к.б.н.
Ручьев Михаил Андреевич Старший инженер  
Кравченко А А Старший инженер  
Сливко Валентина Михайловна Ведущий инженер  
Машкин П. В. Ведущий инженер  
Фоминенков Анатолий Матвеевич Ведущий инженер  
Чечета Марина Станиславовна Ведущий инженер  
Шилин Николай Иванович Старший инженер  
Эльяшев Дмитрий Эдгарович Ведущий инженер  
Буш Андрей Григорьевич Младший научный сотрудник  
Крицын Николай Сергеевич Инженер  
Соколова Любовь Сергеевна Инженер  
Алексеев Владимир Викторович Старший лаборант